English
Privacy Policy
We're all about INspirational people with INcredible stories to tell

INSIGHT Website – Privacy Policy

The INSIGHT website is brought to you by TV Entertainment Reality Network B.V. ("TERN"), a company registered in the Netherlands with company registration number 61267252, with place of business at Hullenbergweg 413, 5th Floor, 1101 CS, Amsterdam Zuidoost, the Netherlands. References made herein to INSIGHT are references to TERN.

This Privacy Policy describes and explains the personal data collection and processing practices of INSIGHT in relation to the website, currently located at www.insight.tv, including mobile versions thereof (collectively, the "Site").

We wish to provide you as much clarity as possible about how we handle your data. Should you have any questions relating to this document, the processing of your data (including requests to change or delete certain data) or the way we use cookies please contact us through the following email address: privacy@insight.tv. Alternatively, you may contact us in writing by sending your letter to the following postal address: Hullenbergweg 413, 5th Floor, 1101 CS Amsterdam Zuidoost, the Netherlands. Attention: PRIVACY.

INTRODUCTION:

Your Privacy is of the greatest importance to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about the types of personal data we may collect online when you visit the Site, how we might use that personal data, for what purpose we might use that data, whether we disclose it to anyone, and to inform you of the actions you may take regarding our use of, and your ability to correct, that personal data.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA:

Personal data means any information potentially enabling – whether directly or indirectly - the identification of a natural person. Users of the Site ("User(s)" or "you") may be asked to provide us with personal data from time to time. The type of personal data we may collect, depends on the Users' use of the Site and the Services which are selected and can be divided in two general categories:

I) USER PROVIDED INFORMATION

Information you may provide to us could include your name, age, address, including postal code, email address, telephone number, payment method(s) and/or account settings. We collect this information in different ways, including when you provide us with your subscription information and/or when you interact with our customer support.

II) AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

We may automatically collect information regarding your use of our Services, your activity on INSIGHT, your interaction with advertising. We also collect information regarding the device you use accessing INSIGHT. Automatically collected information includes: your activity on the Site, such as what programs you elect to view, what programs you have viewed and your use of the search function. In addition, we also automatically collect information relating to you contacting our customer support, which includes the date you contacted customer support, the time you contacted customer support and the reason as to why you came into contact. Regarding the device you use accessing the Site, we collect information on device IDs or unique identifiers, device and software characteristics, statistics on page views, referral URLs, IP address, web log and connection information. Finally, we collect information through the use cookies, web beacons and other technologies.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSE THEREOF

The information we collect may be used by us to provide, administer, evaluate and improve the Site and our Services as well as the marketing thereof. In the event you wish to subscribe to our Services, we will use the information for administering your registration, including your orders and your payments and to contact you when necessary.

To be as clear as possible, the information collected might be used for:

- Making general improvements to the Site: we wish to provide you an as pleasant as possible experience in using the Site. For this purpose, we might use information we collect automatically to analyze how you use the Site and how we could make improvements for you.

- Program recommendations: to improve your experience in using the Site, we will use information we collect automatically, regarding what programs you have watched, to make recommendations for other programs that might be of interest to you.

- Executing agreements: should you decide to subscribe to the INSIGHT Service, which will enable you to view UHD content without advertisements, we will use the information you need to provide us to conclude the agreement with you. Such information might include, your name, age, address, including postal code, e-mail address, telephone number and information regarding your elected payment method.

- Customer administration: for maintaining a proper customer administration we will use your name, address, including postal code, e-mail address, telephone number and information regarding your elected payment method.

- Customer support: in case you request INSIGHT to support you regarding the use of the Site, we might use personal information, such as your name, e-mail address and telephone number to contact you.

- Advertising: for INSIGHT to deliver advertisements that are relevant to you and your interests, we might use automatically collected information, such as advertisement cookies.

- Geographic location: we will determine your general geographic location by using automatically collected information, to determine what shows we can make available for you to stream. This information may also be used to determine whether you are eligible for promotional offers.

- Maintaining our rights: to prevent, detect and investigate activities that potentially are prohibited under INSIGHT's Terms of Use or illegal under local law, we might need to use your personal information.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:

For us to comply to changing legal, regulatory or operational needs, this Privacy Policy may be changed and updated from time to time. We urge you to review this Privacy Policy periodically so you will be aware of any changes or amendments. Nevertheless, should any change to this Privacy Policy affect you significantly, we will inform you of these changes and make you aware of when they will come into force.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION:

INSIGHT does not sell, trade or rent your personal information. INSIGHT will not transfer (other than for routing purposes) your personal information to any third party outside the INSIGHT group of companies.

In some cases, the information provided and automatically collected will need to be used by third party service providers (each a "Service Provider"). This might be necessary, for example, to execute your agreement for the subscription to INSIGHT and to process the payments of the subscription fees. Service Providers may also render services relating to, for example, advertisements, marketing, customer support, IT services, to collect debts and other things necessary for INSIGHT to be able to provide you a good experience and to exercise our rights and obligations. INSIGHT has concluded agreements with all its Service Providers, under which agreements these Service Providers, except where mandatory by law, may not disclose your information to any party other than INSIGHT and they may only use your personal information to that extent necessary to adequately provide their services.

In some cases, INSIGHT may be obligated to disclose personal and other information to satisfy applicable laws, regulations, other legal processes, or governmental needs. INSIGHT may need to use your information to enforce its Terms of Use, or investigate potential violations of these Terms, and to exercise its rights and obligations. In the event INSIGHT suspects, detects, wishes to prevent, or otherwise address unlawful behavior, for example in cases of payment fraud, security breaches or technical issues, we may need to use your personal and other information. We may be required to use your personal information to protect its rights, property or safety of INSIGHT, its users and/or the public, as allowed by law.

TRANSFER OF BIG DATA:

Your personal data, as a part of all data of all Users of INSIGHT, may be transformed into one piece of data ("Big Data"). Through such transformation of your personal data, you will be anonymous and no longer separately identifiable. Examples hereof include, without limitation, viewer numbers, viewer numbers per offered program, viewer ratings etc. This Big Data may be transferred to INSIGHT's personnel operating in countries outside the European Economic Area.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

INSIGHT acknowledges your trust and is committed to protecting the information you may provide us. INSIGHT places great importance in the security of all data associated with our employees, users and business partners. The Site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal and other information under our control. Any data that is collected in ways as stated in this policy, both now and in the future, is and will be stored in a secure operating environment that is not available to the public.

Your personal and other information is stored in accordance with the Dutch Personal Data Protection Act (Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens, Wbp) and in accordance with our own strict policy of protecting your information. Only authorized personnel of INSIGHT, and in some cases the personnel of the Service Providers, have access to your personal and other information. INSIGHT and its Service Providers personal are all obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal and other information.

USER RIGHTS:

At any time, you have the right to request access to, and rectification, erasure or restriction of your personal data. In addition, you have a right to object to the processing of certain data. Please understand that if you exercise your right of objection or your right of deletion of your personal data, certain functionalities of the Site, including functionalities for which you need to be registered, will not be available to you. Should you wish to exercise any of the abovementioned rights, please contact us.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY PROTECTION

This Site is designed for use by adult natural persons, and is not in any way targeted or intended for use by natural persons under the age of eighteen years. Minors should always use and access the Site under supervision, or with permission, of their parents or authorized representatives. As such, INSIGHT will not knowingly collect or maintain data from children. If we discover, or are notified of, personal data from a child on the Site, we will eliminate that data unless his or her authorized representative consents to such use.

ACCOUNT ACCESS

To make it easier for you to access your account, INSIGHT may use functionalities that recognizes you as the holder of an account. By doing so, we can provide you with direct access to your account, without you being required to type in your password every time you wish to access your account. If you do not wish to use this functionality, please uncheck the box where you are requested to be remembered on our site.

Should you decide to sell your computer, mobile phone, or other device on which you have accessed the site, please make sure you log-out of your account before you transfer your device. INSIGHT will never request you for your password, except when you login to your account, in any way whatsoever. Your account password should be treated by you as confidential and you should never disclose it to anyone. Always maintain the security of your password and your device, and do not forget to log-out of your account, otherwise your account may be accessed by persons not authorized to do so, and they might be able to access your personal information.

COOKIES:

Cookies are small text files which, depending on your browser settings, may be automatically stored on your device's hard drive when your Web browser accesses a specific Web page. Cookies provide us information about your browser and its version, the URL clickstream (the order in which you visit single pages of our service), the date and the duration of your visit on our portal, for example to know which content on our website is visited the most and intensively. They may be used for a number of purposes, to store your preferences for certain kinds of information and marketing offers, or to store your registration information so that you do not have to provide this information every time you return to the Site. We neither retrieve your name, your physical address nor your email address. INSIGHT, and in some cases its Service Providers, use the cookie data to improve its performance. You may not be able to use certain aspects of the Site or your use of the Site may be less than optimal if your browser is set to reject cookies. Most browsers accept cookies automatically. By accepting the cookies you consent to the use of the obtained personal data by INSIGHT. The types of cookies we use, are divided in the following general categories:

Essential Cookies:

These cookies are required to facilitate our website and service. This includes, but is not limited to, cookies we or our Service Provider uses to authenticate users on our website and applications. These cookies are used to check if you have or have not accepted our Terms of Use and to support the security of our website and service. By disabling these cookies, you cannot access and use the Site and the Service.

Functional Cookies:

These non-essential cookies help in providing you an enhanced use of our website and service. For example, these cookies help you if you decide you do not want to fill in your login details on a device every time you visit our Service. These cookies also collect non-personalized data of the use of our platform, the information helps us to learn how we can optimize the Site and the Service. By disabling these cookies, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Site and the Service and certain functionalities may not be available for your use.

Advertisement Cookies:

These cookies are used by INSIGHT or its Service Providers to personalize our website, emails, marketing campaign to your use of our service. The cookies are used for "Interest-Based Advertising". Disabling these cookies will not limit your use of the Site and the Service.

Disabling Cookies:

If you would like to deny the storage of cookies on your device, you can disable the storage of cookies in your browser settings. For doing so, please see www.aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit the Site and some parts of our Service and functionalities may not work.

THIRD PARTIES

The Site may contain links to other websites, provided solely as a convenience to you. You are under no obligation to use any of these links, should you elect to do so, please be aware that third party websites have separate content, privacy and data collection policies. INSIGHT accepts no responsibility whatsoever for these independent policies.

This Policy has been updated on 23 August 2017.

SUN,MON,TUE,WED,THU,FRI,SAT Sunday,Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday,Saturday Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr,May,Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct,Nov,Dec January,February,March,April,May,June,July,August,September,October,November,December AM PM ET No Episodes LOAD MORE